Privacy Notice

Primer on COP24: Why should Katowice matter to the Philippines?
December 10, 2018
Newly published article on adaptive capacity of local communities to flash floods and landslides
December 14, 2018
Show all

Privacy Notice

I.  INTRODUCTION

The Oscar M. Lopez Center for Climate Change Adaptation and Disaster Risk Management Foundation, Inc. (“OML Center” or “Center”) values the confidentiality of the personal data you have entrusted to us, consistent with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”), other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”) and other relevant laws of the Philippines.

Personal data/information refers to all types of personal information, which, in turn, refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual. Personal data/information may include sensitive personal information (e.g. race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, religious/philosophical/political affiliations, health, education, genetic or sexual life, any offense committed or alleged to have been committed, information issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual) and privileged information.

II.  WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE DATA PRIVACY ACT?

As data subjects, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were, collected and processed;
  • Right to object if the personal data processing involved is based on consent or on legitimate interest;
  • Right to access is your right to find out whether an organization holds any personal data about you and if so, gain “reasonable access” to them;
  • Right to rectify or correct erroneous data;
  • Right to block the use of, or erase, your personal data, on grounds provided under the DPA;
  • Right to secure data portability, allowing you to obtain and electronically move, copy or transfer your data in a secure manner, for further use;
  • Right to be indemnified for damages if you suffered damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, considering any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject; and
  • Right to file a complaint with the NPC if your personal data has been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated.

The Center’s decisions to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure, and objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records are always subject to any exceptions under applicable and relevant laws and/or the DPA, its IRR, and other issuances of the NPC.

III.  WHY DO WE COLLECT OR RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Center collects, uses, processes, stores, and retains personal data when reasonable and necessary to perform its business processes effectively, safely and efficiently, in accordance with its internal policies and procedures, and in compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.

In general, the Center is using your personal data for any of the following purposes:

  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements or obligations;
  • For recruitment and hiring purposes in relation to job opportunities offered by the Center;
  • To respond to particular complaints, enquiries, or requests when you inquire on our website or email;
  • To better understand you (our public), so we can conduct product and impact research to improve our work and the ways we communicate with you; and
  • To provide other general announcements or notification.
  • For purposes other than stated here, we shall inform you promptly and appropriately to seek your consent.

IV.  WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The types of personal data that the Center will collect from you depend on a particular purpose. The common type of data collected by the Center generally includes basic personal information, such as name, address, telephone number, email, and other contact details. Sensitive personal information are collected by the Center when you submit your resume and employment application forms or when you participate in our research and surveys.

V.  HOW DO WE COLLECT, ACQUIRE OR GENERATE YOUR DATA?

We collect your data when you:

  1. Fill-up Center forms;
  2. Answer Center surveys;
  3. Disclose your personal information through phone calls, emails, SMS or verbal communication with Center personnel;
  4. Use Center-approved systems and programs; and through third parties such as online job portals / professional networking sites, headhunters / executive search firms, universities and professional organizations, accredited hospitals and clinics, onsite doctors and nurses, and other affiliated companies under Lopez Holdings, Inc.

VI.  WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

As a general rule, we are not allowed to share your data to third parties, except in limited circumstances as noted below.

This means we might provide your personal data to the following:

  1. Our affiliates, subsidiaries, partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners that act as our service providers and contractors;
  2. Law enforcement and government agencies;
  3. All third parties with which we share information are required to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with the contract terms and conditions.

By giving your consent, you authorize OML CENTER to disclose your personal data to accredited/affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties, whether local or foreign in the following circumstances:

  1. As necessary, for the proper execution of processes related to the declared purposes in Section II; or
  2. The use or disclosure is reasonably necessary as required or authorized by or under the law.

However, these companies may only use such personal data for the purpose/s disclosed in Section II and may not use it for any other purpose.

VII.  DOES THE CENTER USE WEB ANALYTICS?

The Center website utilizes free analytics to see viewed pages and time and duration of site visits.

VII.  WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES?

From time to time, the Center website will provide links to third party websites. These links are provided as a service to you and we do not provide any personal data to these third party websites, and therefore, we will not accept responsibility for their privacy practices. These sites are operated by independent entities that have their own privacy policies, which you should also review. The Center’s Privacy Notice does not apply to such other sites or to the use that those entities make of your information. The Center has no control over the content displayed on such sites, nor over the measures, if any, that are taken by such sites to protect the privacy of your information.

IX.  HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We take appropriate and reasonable steps to make sure that your personal data that we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We shall strictly enforce our Privacy Policy and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your information from breach, loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards such as the following:

  1. We keep and protect your personal data using secured servers behind a firewall; We ensure that your personal information are encrypted when it travels the network and while it is stored on the servers; and
  2. We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.

X.  WHERE AND HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

The personal data will be kept in the Center’s facilities located in the Philippines as well as in other continents such as Asia, Europe and the Americas considering our cloud service. The personal data will be kept up to a period pursuant to Center policies and/or pertinent laws and regulations.

You may request your personal data to be deleted in our systems, databases and hard copies pursuant to Center policies and procedures and/or applicable laws and regulations.

XI.  WHAT IF THERE ARE CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY NOTICE?

From time to time, it may be necessary for the Center to change this Privacy Notice. If we change our Privacy Notice, we will post the revised version here, which will take effect immediately. We suggest that you check our website for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Notice. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected personal data.

XII.  HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, CORRECT, UPDATE, ERASE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FROM CENTER RECORDS AND SYSTEM?

To exercise your rights under the Data Privacy Act and the Center’s Data Privacy Policy, or should you have any concern related thereto, you may contact the Data Protection Officer and the DPA Team through any of the following channels:

Mailing Address: Data Protection Officer, OSCAR M. LOPEZ CENTER, 6/F Rockwell Business Center Tower 3, Ortigas Avenue, Ugong, Pasig City 1604

Telephone Number: (02) 7755 2332 local 2276

Email Address: DPO@omlopezcenter.org

Please note that the Center’s decision to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure and objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records shall be in accordance with relevant laws and regulations (including any exceptions under applicable and relevant laws and/or the DPA, its IRR and other issuances of the NPC) and Center policies and procedures.

Tags: